Home

Privacy Policy

Privacy

The Youth Affairs Council of Victoria is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Your privacy is protected by the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). Our policies and processes for dealing with information and privacy matters are formulated to comply with these laws. Please note that this privacy statement does not extend beyond this site.

Website privacy

You can access the Youth Disability Rights Hub without disclosing your personal information. Note that the Youth Disability Rights Hub’s privacy statement does not apply to linked resources or websites. If you visit a site that we have linked to, we recommend you familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Collection and use of personal data

The Youth Affairs Council of Victoria is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This site does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide though contact forms and contact details. Youth Affairs Council of Victoria staff use personal information collected from emails, phone calls, faxes, text messages and social media content to respond to individuals. If you provide an email addresses or any other contact details, you will not be added to any contact list without your consent.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise legal authority to inspect the web server’s records.

Collection and use of site visit data

This site uses cookies. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between your browser and a web server. Cookies give the server information about your identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. To the extent that data from cookies could make you identifiable, the Youth Affairs Council of Victoria will not attempt to identify individuals from these records, unless it is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Transmission of personal information

This website does not guarantee nor provide security for the transmission of your personal information. Currently personal information submitted via this web site is sent by email directly to staff at the Youth Affairs Council of Victoria. The Youth Affairs Council of Victoria makes reasonable efforts to manage this information securely. The Youth Affairs Council of Victoria does not currently have the technology to secure information beyond the extent outlined here.

Last updated: April 14, 2014